Megan’s Law for Missouri
[…] Tier I Sex Offenders shall report in person to the CLEO-Annually in the month of their birth Tier II Sex Offenders shall report in person to the CLEO- Semiannually in person in the month of their birth and 6 months thereafter Tier III Sex Offender shall report in person to the CLEO- every 90 days. |
Applies to Out of State Offenders: | Yes |
Duration of Requirement: | The registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 shall be as provided unless:
(1) All offenses requiring registration are reversed, vacated, or set aside; (2) The registrant is no longer required to register and his or her name shall be removed from the registry under the provisions of section 589.414; or (3) The court orders the removal or exemption of such person from the registry under section 589.401. The registration requirements shall be as follows: (1) Fifteen years if the offender is a tier I sex offender as provided under section 589.414; (2) Twenty-five years if the offender is a tier II sex offender as provided under section 589.414; or (3) The life of the offender if the offender is a tier III sex offender. 5. (1) The registration period shall be reduced as described in subdivision (3) of this subsection for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the periods described under subdivision (2) of this subsection by: (a) Not being adjudicated of any offense for which imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed; (b) Not being adjudicated of any sex offense; (c) Successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, or parole; and (d) Successfully completing an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by the attorney general. (2) In the case of a: (a) Tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is ten years; (b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration in a sex offender registry under sections 589.400 to 589.425, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is twenty-five years. (3) In the case of a: (a) Tier I sex offender, the reduction is five years; (b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that period for which the clean record under paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) of this subsection is maintained. |